Skip to Navigation

Bishop Thomas: Schedule for 2017

2017      
January      
1 St George Cathedral Charleston, WV Feast of St Basil the Great
4 & 5 (4pm-5am) St George Cathedral Charleston, WV Juanita Salamie funeral services
5 & 6 (5pm-8am) St George Cathedral Charleston, WV Theophany & weekend services
8pm Univ. of Charleston Charleston, WV Outdoor Blessing of Water w/Metr SAVAS
13-15 St. George Church New Kensington, PA Visit
15     Trisagion service for Eleanor Shaheen, mother of Dn. Stephen Shaheen
18   Chambersburg, PA Meeting with Fr Ted Pulcini, Fr David Jacobs, and Todd Mokhiber
18 pm St Mary Church Hunt Valley, MD Paraklesis
19   Linthicum, MD Meeting with Fr Gregory Mathewes-Green
20-22 St Nicholas Church Myrtle Beach, SC Visit on behalf of Bp Antoun
25-28   Austin, TX Youth Department Meetings
26 TBD   Assembly of Bishops Youth Committee meeting
29 St George Church Houston, TX Visit
       
February      
1 St Paul Church Katy, TX Presentation Liturgy
2 St Anthony Church Spring, TX Divine Liturgy
2 St Constantine School Houston, TX Opening
5 St Joseph Church Houston, TX Visit
11-12 St. Nicholas Church Pinellas Park, FL 40th Anniversary of parish, 10th anniversary of building
17-20 Antiochian Village Bolivar, PA Winter Camp
24-26 Antiochian Village Bolivar, PA NAC Meetings
26 pm - 28 St Michael Church Greensburg, PA Visit
       
March      
1-2 St Michael Church Greensburg, PA Visit
3-5 St Philip Church Souderton, PA Visit
5 pm Sts Peter & Paul Ukrainian Wilmington, DE Orthodoxy Sunday
6 pm St Philip Church Souderton, PA Great Compline
7 am St Philip Church Souderton, PA Funeral
7 pm Teleconference   Archdiocese Christian Ed Dept.
8 pm St Philip Church Souderton, PA Presanctified Liturgy
9-10 St. Tikhon's Seminary South Canaan, PA Board of Trustees Meeting
12 St. Moses the Black Church Pittsburgh, PA Visit
13 St. Moses the Black Church Pittsburgh, PA Great Compline
15 St George Cathedral Pittsburgh, PA Presanctified Liturgy
16-18 St. Patrick Church Warrenton, VA Patronal Feast; Visit & Retreat
19 Holy Cross Church Linthicum, MD Holy Cross Sunday
20 St Mary Church Hunt Valley, MD Great Compline
22 St James Mission Westminster, MD Presanctified Liturgy
24 St. Peter Church Bonita Spgs, FL Vespers & Akathist for the Annunciation
26 Holy Cross Church (OCA) N. Fort Myers, FL Divine Liturgy
29 St George Church New Kensington, PA Presanctified Liturgy
31 St George Cathedral Pittsburgh, PA Akathist
       
April      
1-2 St George Cathedral Pittsburgh, PA Sat. Vespers; Sun. Divine Liturgy
2 pm   Pittsburgh, PA Syrian Relief Dinner
4-6 Antiochian Village Bolivar, PA Department Heads Meeting
7-9 am St George Church Bridgeville, PA Palm Sunday weekend
9 pm St George Cathedral Charleston, PA Bridegroom Matins
10-12 am St George Church Bridgeville, PA Holy Week Services
12 pm Cranberry Chapel (w/St Anthony, Butler) Cranberry, PA Holy Unction
13-16 St George Church Pittsburgh, PA Holy Week & Pascha
14 am St Moses the Black Chapel Pittsburgh, PA Royal Hours
20 pm Holy Cross Church Linthicum, MD Vespers
21 pm St Mary Church Hunt Valley, MD Divine Liturgy
23 am St. John Chrystostom Church York, PA Thomas Sunday
23pm St. Paul Church Emmaus, PA Baptism of Iskander Damick
25 St Johh Chrysostom Church York, PA Eastern PA deanery meeting
27 am St Philip Church Souderton, PA Divine Liturgy
27-30 Antiochian Village Bolivar, PA Homeschooling Conference
       
May      
6 Holy Cross Greek Orthodox Church Pittsburgh, PA FOCUS Meeting
7 St John the Evangelist Beaver Falls, PA Divine Liturgy
10 Huntington Museum of Art Huntinton, WV Visit with Dr Joseph Touma
10pm St George Cathedral Charleston, WV Vespers & Family Night
11-14 Antiochian Village Bolivar, PA Hierarchs meeting; Board of Trustees meeting
14 pm - 19 pm Antiochian Village Bolivar, PA AHOS PhD Program
16 St. Elias Church New Castle, PA Funeral of Barbara Davis
19-20 Antiochian Village Bolivar, PA Eastern Dioceses Youth Retreat
21 am St Michael Church Monessen, PA Divine Liturgy
21 pm St Sophia Orthodox School Johnstown, PA Fundraising Dinner
22-24 Antiochian Village Bolivar, PA AHOS PhD Program
25-28 St. Tikhon's Seminary  South Canaan, PA Board of Trustees Meeting & Graduation; making commencement address
30 St George Church Upper Darby, PA Orthros
30 The City School Philadelphia, PA Visitation
       
June      
2-4 St. Elias Cathedral Ottawa, ON  Pentecost Services
11-15 Antiochian Village Camp Bolivar, PA Counselor training
12pm-14 Antiochian Village Bolivar, PA meeting with Ancient Faith Radio
15-19   Mexico City, Mexico Funeral of Metr. Antonio, on behalf of Metr. JOSEPH
19-23 Antiochian Village Camp Bolivar, PA Teaching at camp; serving Liturgy Wed.
28-29 St George Church Little Falls, NJ Parish Life Conference
30 Antiochian Village Bolivar, PA Kh Stefanie Yazge funeral preparations
       
July      
1 Antiochian Village Bolivar, PA Kh Stefanie Yazge funeral preparations
2-3 Antiochian Village Camp Bolivar, PA Divine Services & Camp activities
4 pm St. Michael Church Greensburg, PA Kh Stefanie Yazge funeral
5 Monastery of the Holy Transfiguration Ellwood City, PA Kh Stefanie Yazge interment
12-16 Antiochian Village Bolivar, PA Divine Liturgy, Sacred Music Institute
17   Jordanville, NY Assembly of Bishops Youth Committee meeting
18-22 Antiochian Village Bolivar, PA Session 3 Camp
23-30 St. George Cathedral Miami, FL Archdiocese Convention
       
August      
1-4 Antiochian Village Bolivar, PA Session 4 Camp
5-6 Monastery of the Transfiguration Ellwood City, PA Visit / Holy Transfiguration; with faithful of St Elias Church, New Castle, PA
7 Monastery of the Transfiguration Ellwood City, PA 40-day Memorial, Kh Stefanie Yagze
7-11 Antiochian Village complex Bolivar, PA Assignment for Metr. Joseph
12-13 St Mary Church Chambersburg, PA Visit
14 St Mary Church Johnstown, PA Patronal Feast
15   Altoona, PA Meeting with Fr Joseph Gereige
17-18 St. Tikhon's Seminary South Canaan, PA Board of Trustees Meeting
18-20 St Mary Church Wilkes-Barre, PA Visit
21 pm Most Holy Theotokos Rescuer of the Perishing ALF Clearwater, FL Meeting with Fr. Hans Jacobse and Peter Schweitzer
       
       
September      
2-3 St George Cathedral Charleston, WV Metr. JOSEPH visit
4-5 Antiochian Village Bolivar, PA House of Studies
6-8 St Mary Church Hunt Valley, MD Visit
9-10 St Mary Church Johnstown, PA Visit
10 St Michael Church Greensburg, PA Meeting
10 "Orthodox on Tap" Pittsburgh, PA Invited Speaker
11   Pittsburgh, PA Meeting with AWE president Rula Khoury
13-15 Holy Cross Church Linthicum, MD Feast Day visit
16-17 St James Church Westminster, MD Visit
17 pm Holy Cross Church Linthicum, MD Wedding of Mr & Mrs Joseph Clark
22-24 Holy Ascension Church West Chester, PA Visit
26 am St George Church Upper Darby, PA Orthros
26 pm Temple University Philadelphia, PA OCF meeting
29-30 St George Church Upper Darby, PA Visit
       
October      
1 St George Church Upper Darby, PA Visit
3 am St George Church Upper Darby, PA Orthros
3 pm-5   Garfield, NJ Assembly of Bishops meeting
6-7am   Princeton, NJ Brotherhood of St Moses the Black Conference
7pm-8 St. Ellien Church Brownsville, PA Visit
14-15 St Andrew Church Lewes, DE Visit
16-19 Antiochian Village Bolivar, PA Clergy Synaxis, Eastern Dioceses
20-22  St. George Cathedral Charleston, WV Diocesan deacons' retreat
26-27 St. Tikhon's Seminary South Canaan, PA Board of Trustees Meeting
27-29 St Paul Church Emmaus, PA Visit
       
November      
3-5   Ottawa, Canada Board of Trustees Meeting
11-12 St. John Chrysostom Church York, PA Visit
15 St George Cathedral Pittsburgh, PA Divine Liturgy & Ordination of Dn Seraphim Moslener
16 Chapel of St Moses the Black Pittsburgh, PA Visit & FOCUS fundraiser
17-19 St Basil Church Hampton, VA Visit
       
       
December      
       
1-3  Holy Spirit Church  Huntington, WV  Visit 
8-10 St Nicholas Church Beckley, WV Visit
15-17 St Philip Church Souderton, PA Visit
22-24am St George Church Altoona, PA Visit
24pm St George Cathedral Pittsburgh, PA Christmas Eve/Nativity services
       
       

2018

     
January      
       
5-6 St. John Chrystostom Church York, PA 25th Anniversary
12-15 Antiochian Village Camp Bolivar, PA Winter Family Camp
19-21 St. Constantine School Houston, TX Homeschooling Conference
21 St George Church Houston, TX Divine Liturgy

24-27

Location TBA   AOB Committee for Youth: Youth Workers Workshop & Committee Meeting
       

February

     

1-3

  Atlanta, GA Youth Committee meetings, Assembly of Bishops

25

St John Church Beaver Falls, PA Orthodoxy Sunday guest speaker
       

April

     

19-22

Antiochian Village Bolivar, PA Homeschooling Conference
       
June      
       
27-30 Antiochian Village Bolivar, PA PLC
       
       
July      
       
1 Antiochian Village Bolivar, PA PLC
       
       
September      
14-16 St George Church New Kensington, PA Visit
21-23 Holy Ascension Church West Chester, PA Visit
       
October      
5-6 Holy Spirit Church Huntington, WV 50th Anniversary
12-14 St Nicholas Church Becley, WV Visit
22 Church of St James Westminster, MD Evening Divine Liturgy
23-26 Antiochian Village Bolivar, PA Clergy Synaxis