Skip to Navigation

Bishop Thomas: Schedule for 2016

2016      
       
January      
1 Holy Cross Church N Ft Myers, FL Liturgy
2 am Monastery of Panagia Vlahernon Williston, FL Visit
2 pm St Gregory Church (Moscow Patriarchate) Tampa, FL Vigil
3 am Holy Spirit Church Huntington, WV Visit
3 pm   Charleston, WV W PA deanery clergy meeting
5 am St George Cathedral Charleston, WV Theophany Royal Hours
5 pm St George Cathedral Charleston, WV Theophany Vesperal Liturgy
6 St John Greek Church Charleston, WV Theophany Liturgy
9-10 St George Cathedral Pittsburgh, PA Visit
10 pm St Moses the Black Mission Pittsburgh, PA meeting with Dn Paul Abernathy, director
16-17 St. Anthony Church Butler, PA Visit
18 St Moses Mission Pittsburgh, PA 6th Hour
20-23   Dallas, TX Youth Workers Conference 
22-24 St Nicholas Church St Petersburg, FL Visit
30-31 St. Elizabeth Church Murfreesboro, TN Visit
       
February      
1 Holy Cross Church Linthicum, MD Feast of Presentation
2-5 St Mary Church Hunt Valley, MD Visit
5-6 William & Mary College Williamsburg, VA OCF Retreat
6-7 St. Basil Church Hampton, VA Visit
12-13 Antiochian Village Camp Bolivar, PA Winter Camp
13am St George Cathedral Pittsburgh, PA Baptism of Theodore Catanese
13pm-15 Antiochian Village Camp Bolivar, PA Winter Camp
19-21 St. Philip Church Souderton, PA Visit
22-24   Souderton, PA Meeting Dr. Jerome Burke
25-26 St. Tikhon's Seminary Waymart, PA Board Meeting
27 St. Ellien Church Brownsville, PA Visit for Patronal Feast
28   Pittsburgh, PA IOCC Benefit
       
March      
6 Annunciation Greek Orthodox Church Ft. Myers, FL Visit & Speaking
10 Antiochian Village Bolivar, PA Assembly of Bishops Youth Committee meeting
12-13 Holy Spirit Church Huntingdon, WV Teen Retreat & Parish Visit
14 St George Cathedral Charleston, WV Great Compline
15 St George Cathedral Charleston, WV Meeting of Executive Board of Parish Council
16 Holy Spirit Church Huntingdon, WV Presanctified Liturgy
17 St. Patrick Church Bealeton, VA Patronal Feast
18-19 Holy Cross Church Linthicum, MD Akathist (Fri); Vespers (Sat)
20 St Mary Church Hunt Valley, MD Divine Liturgy
21-25 Antiochian Village Bolivar, PA Department Head meetings
24-25am Antiochian Village Bolivar, PA Vespers & Liturgy for Annunciation
25 pm St Michael Church Greensburg, PA Akathist
26 Holy Transfiguration Monastery Ellwood City, PA Visit
27am St George Cathedral Pittsburgh, PA Metr JOSEPH visit
27pm St Michael Church Monessen, PA Lenten Vespers
28 St Mary Church Johnstown, PA Great Compline
29-31 Antiochian Village Bolivar, PA Meeting with Metr. Savas & clergy, G.O. Metropolis of Pittsburgh
       
April      
1 St James Church Westminster, MD Akathist
2 Ss. Peter and Paul Church Bethesda, MD Delegates' Meeting
3 am St. Mary Church Hunt Valley, MD Visit
3 pm Holy Cross Church Linthicum, MD Pan-Orthodox Vespers
6 St Mary Church Johnstown, PA Presanctified Liturgy
7-10 Antiochian Village Center Bolivar, PA Homeschooling Conference
13 St. Peter Church Bonita Springs, FL Presanctified Liturgy
15 Holy Cross Church N Ft Myers, FL Presanctified Liturgy
17am St George Cathedral Pittsburgh, PA Liturgy
18pm St Moses the Black Mission Station Pittsburgh, PA Prayer service
20 St George Cathedral Pittsburgh, PA
Presanctified Liturgy
22-27 St. George Church Bridgeville, PA Holy Week services
27 early pm St Moses the Black Mission Station Pittsburgh, PA Bridegroom Matins
27pm-30 St. George Cathedral Oakland, PA Holy Week services
       
May      
1 St George Cathedral Oakland, PA Holy Week & Pascha services
9-10 St Paul Church Emmaus, PA Funeral of Fr Ted Mikovich
7 St Anthony Church Melbourne, FL Consecration
8 Holy Cross Church (OCA) Ft. Myers, FL Visit
13-15 St George Cathedral Charleston, WV Visit
15 St George Cathedral Charleston, WV Meeting with Order of St Ignatius
16 St George Cathedral Charleston, WV Meeting with Ladies' Society
17 St George Cathedral Charleston, WV Meeting with Parish Council
18 St George Cathedral Charleston, WV Presentation to catachumens
22 St George Cathedral Charleston, WV  
24   New Kensington, PA Deanery meeting
26-28 St Tikhon's Seminary Waymart, PA Board meeting & Commencement
29pm-30 Antiochian Village Bolivar, PA Family Camp
       
June      
2-4 Antiochian Village Bolivar, PA Board of Trustees Meeting
4 Church of the Holy Cross Linthicum, MD  
5 St Mary Church Hunt Valley, MD  
8 Church of the Holy Cross Linthicum, MD  
12 Church of the Annunciation (GOA) N Fort Meyers, FL Ascension Liturgy
14-15 Monastery of the Panagia Vlahernon Ocala, FL  
15-18   Pensacola, FL Parish Life Conference, Diocese of Miami
19 St Ignatius Church Franklin, TN Visit on behalf of Bp Antoun
21,22          Antiochian Village                     Bolivar, PA Antiochian Village Camp
23 St Tikhon's Seminary South Canaan, PA Continuing Education Workshop
24, 25 Antiochian Village Bolivar, PA Antiochian Village Camp
26 St Mary Church Chambersburg, PA Ordination of Dn. David Jacobs to priesthood
27-28         Antiochian Village Bolivar, PA        Antiochian Village Camp 
28 IOCC Visit    
28 evening St Mary Church Hunt Valley, MD Vigil
29-30 Antiochian Village Bolivar, PA Parish Life Conference
       
July      
1-3 Antiochian Village Bolivar, PA Parish Life Conference
9-10 St. Elias Church New Castle, PA Visit
16 All Saints G O Church Canonsburg, PA Wedding of Joshua Grimm & Tracy Abernathy
17 St. George Cathedral Pittsburgh, PA Elevation of Fr Joshua Makoul
18-22 Antiochian Village Bolivar, PA Clergy Symposium
30-31 St Mary Church Johnstown, PA Visit
       
August      
4 Camp Nazareth Mercer County, PA Assembly of Bishops Youth Committee meeting
7 St George Cathedral Charleston, WV Open forum with parishioners
12-15 St Peter Church Jackson, MS Visit
19-21 St Mary Church Wilkes-Barre, PA Visit
25-26 St Tikhon's Seminary Waymart, PA Board Meeting
29-31 Antiochian Village Bolivar, PA House of Studies
       
September      
1-2 Antiochian Village Bolivar, PA House of Studies
9-11 St George Church New Kensington, PA Visit
17-19   Boston, MA Family reunion; Visitation, Diocese of Worcester
18 St Michael Church Cape Cod, MA  
23-25 Holy Ascension Church West Chester, PA Visit
       
October      
1-2 St. Paul Church Emmaus, PA  
3-6   Detroit, MI Assembly of Bishops
7-11 St Philip Church Souderton, PA Visit
12 Eastern Shore Mission Easton, MD Visit
15-16 St. Andrew Church Lewes, DE Visit
21-23 St. James Church Westminster, MD  Visit
24-27 Antiochian Village Bolivar, PA Clergy Synaxis
27 PM - 31   Wichita, KS Archdiocese Bishops / Board of Trustees mtgs
       
November      
4-6 Antiochian Village Bolivar, PA St Raphael Pilgrimage, Reunion, and Deacons' Retreat
11-13 St John Chrysostom York, PA Visit
21-23 St Tikhon's Seminary Waymart, PA Board Meeting
       
December      
2-4 St Nicholas Church Beckley, WV Visit    
9-11 St Raphael Church Chantilly, VA Visit
16-18 St. Nicholas Church Springdale, AR Visit
22-25 St George Cathedral Pittsburgh, PA Nativity Services
       
       
2017      
       
       
January      
25-28   Austin, TX Youth Department Meetings
26 TBD   Assembly of Bishops Youth Committee meeting
       
April      
27-30 Antiochian Village Bolivar, PA Homeschooling Conference
       
November      

10-12

St John Chrystostom York, PA Visit - 25th Anniversary